Raymond J. Donovan, Secretary of Labor, United States Department of Labor v. Hahner, Foreman & Harness, Inc. , 736 F.2d 1421 ( 1984 )
[…] The trial court, after hearing the evidence and making express determinations that its findings were based in part on the credibility of witnesses, held that the case was an appropriate one for equitable tolling. This factual finding cannot be said to be clearly erroneous.
51We now address ourselves to the court's ruling that Kidd reasonably believed that the gondola was defective and that using it presented an imminent risk of serious injury or death. According to the defendant, the trial court's finding of fact on this question was clearly erroneous. 29 C.F.R. 1977.12(b)(2) provides in part:
52[O]ccasions might arise when an employee is confronted with a choice between not performing assigned tasks or subjecting himself to serious injury or death arising from a hazardous condition at the workplace. If the employee, with no reasonable alternative, refuses in good faith to expose himself to the dangerous condition, he would be protected against subsequent discrimination.
53This regulation was upheld in Whirlpool Corp. v.