Mizusawa v. United States Department of Labor , 524 F. App'x 443 ( 2013 )
[…] between two fairly conflicting views, even though the court would justifiably have
    made a different choice had the matter been before it de novo.” Trimmer v. U.S.
    Dep’t of Labor, 
    174 F.3d 1098
    , 1102 (10th Cir. 1999) (internal quotation marks
    omitted). Credibility findings are “entitled to great deference.” 
    Id.
    Under AIR 21, a complainant has the initial burden to demonstrate by a
    preponderance of the evidence that his protected activity was a “contributing factor”
    -6-
    in the personnel decision. See 
    49 U.S.C. § 42121
    (b)(2)(B)(iii); see also Hoffman v.
    Solis, 
    636 F.3d 262
    , 267-68 (6th Cir. 2011) (discussing AIR 21’s statutory
    requirements and burdens). If a complainant does so, the burden shifts to the
    employer to “demonstrate[], by clear and convincing evidence, that [it] would have
    taken the same unfavorable personnel action in the absence of [the protected
    activity.]” 
    49 U.S.C. § 42121
    (b)(2)(B)(iv); see also Hoffman, 
    636 F.3d at 268
    .
    We conclude that substantial evidence, as detailed above and explained below,
    supports the ARB’s determination, and we see nothing that suggests the ARB’s