Gee v. Pacheco , 627 F.3d 1178 ( 2010 )
[…] 2010 WL 583972
    , at *1, *12
    (N.D. Cal. Feb. 16, 2010) (granting motion for class certification in lawsuit
    challenging transport company’s policy of shackling prisoners and depriving them
    of access to regular food, water, exercise, beds, and bathrooms during transport).
    Defendants argue that this claim is time-barred because it occurred on
    January 25, 2002, four years and two days before the district court received
    Mr. Gee’s complaint. The forum state’s statute of limitations for personal-injury
    -22-
    actions sets the limitations period for § 1983 actions. See Wilson v. Garcia,
    
    471 U.S. 261
    , 269, 276 (1985). The most analogous Wyoming limitations
    provision is 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-3-105
    (a)(iv)(C) (setting four-year limitations
    period for “[a]n injury to the rights of the plaintiff, not arising on contract and not
    herein enumerated”), making the applicable limitations period four years. See
    Sullivan v. Bailiff, 
    867 F. Supp. 992
    , 996 (D. Wyo. 1994). This claim accrued on
    the date of the incident, see Price v. Philpot, 
    420 F.3d 1158
    , 1162 (10th Cir.