United States v. Amaya ( 2019 )
[…] standard.”). We will reverse a sentence determination only if the district court
    5
    “exceeded the bounds of permissible choice.” United States v. McComb, 
    519 F.3d 1049
    , 1053 (10th Cir. 2007) (quotations omitted).
    B. Legal Background
    1. District Court Sentencing
    “If multiple terms of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant at the same
    time, or if a term of imprisonment is imposed on a defendant who is already subject
    to an undischarged term of imprisonment, the terms may run concurrently or
    consecutively . . . .” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3584
    (a). “The court, in determining whether the
    terms imposed are to be ordered to run concurrently or consecutively, shall consider,
    as to each offense for which a term of imprisonment is being imposed, the factors set
    forth in section 3553(a).” 
    Id.
     § 3584(b); see also United States v. Rodriguez-
    Quintanilla, 
    442 F.3d 1254
    , 1256 (10th Cir. 2006).
    When a court revokes a term of supervised release, 
    18 U.S.C. § 3583
    (e) directs it