Padilla v. Astrue ( 2013 )
[…] We Considered” section that the evidence did not provide a basis for changing the ALJ’s
    decision. Aplt. App. I at 188. And the Appeals Council need not discuss the reasons
    why new evidence failed to provide a basis for changing the ALJ’s decision. See Hackett
    v. Barnhart, 
    395 F.3d 1168
    , 1172-73 (10th Cir. 2005). Nevertheless, the Appeals
    Council’s dismissal of the additional evidence’s import on the grounds that it was not
    temporally relevant indicates that it ultimately found the evidence did not qualify for
    consideration at all. Under § 416.1470(b), the Appeals Council “shall consider the
    additional evidence only where it relates to the period on or before the date of the [ALJ]
    hearing decision.” And here, the Appeals Council explicitly stated that the additional
    1
    The difference is meaningful. If the Appeals Council did not consider the
    additional evidence because it did not qualify for consideration under § 416.1470(b), then