Brown v. Roberts ( 2012 )
[…] with the district court’s ultimate resolution in dismissing the petition.
    We proceed to identify the date Mr. Brown’s convictions went final. The
    respondent first contends that Mr. Brown’s convictions went final in 1997
    because he failed to perfect his appeal as required under Kansas law. From the
    -9-
    record, it appears as if Mr. Brown was sentenced on June 25, 1997. Under the
    rules then applicable, he had ten days from the date the judgment of sentence was
    entered in his criminal case in which to file a notice of appeal, see K AN . S TAT .
    A NN . § 22-3608(c) (1997) (“For crimes committed on or after July 1, 1993, the
    defendant shall have 10 days after the judgment of the district court to appeal.”),
    and twenty-one days from the date the notice of appeal was filed in which to file a
    docketing statement, see Kan. Sup. Ct. R. 2.041(a). Mr. Brown’s attorney “fax
    filed a Notice of Appeal on July 1, 1997”—properly within the ten-day time