Smith v. Rail Link, Inc. ( 2012 )
[…] perhaps derived from principles of estoppel — that a company should be taken at its word
    when it boasts about its experience as a common carrier, the FELA statute requires us to
    look to what the company actually does in the field. Likewise, the fact that Rail Link is a
    corporate parent of common carriers (Commonwealth and Talleyrand) does not
    automatically implicate Rail Link as a common carrier.
    Ms. Smith might succeed if she could show that this corporate structure was
    established as a means of evading FELA liability. See 
    45 U.S.C. § 55
     (“Any contract,
    rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose or intent of which shall be to enable
    any common carrier to exempt itself from any liability created by this chapter, shall to
    that extent be void,” subject to offsets for amounts paid by the shielded common carrier.).
    But Ms. Smith has made no effort at such a showing.
    C. Rail Link’s contracts to provide rail support services to BNSF and other
    railroads.