Colorado Cross-Disability Coalition v. Abercrombie & Fitch Co. ( 2014 )
[…] accommodations.” Spector v. Norwegian Cruise Line Ltd., 
    545 U.S. 119
    , 128
    (2005). Clothing stores, like Hollister, are public accommodations. 42 U.S.C. §
    12181(7)(E). Title III provides that
    No individual shall be discriminated against on the basis
    of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of the
    goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or
    23
    accommodations of any place of public accommodation
    by any person who owns, leases (or leases to), or
    operates a place of public accommodation.
    
    Id. § 12182(a).
    After the ADA, all “new construction” of and alterations to
    public accommodations must be “accessible.” 
    Id. § 12183(a)(1),
    (2). That is,
    discrimination under § 12182(a) includes “a failure to design and construct
    facilities . . . that are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with
    disabilities.” 
    Id. § 12183(a)(1).
    There are statutory exemptions, e.g. 
    id. §§ 12182(b)(1)(A)(iii),
    12183(a)(1), but none of these apply here.
    Congress authorized the Attorney General to promulgate regulations
    implementing the directives of Title III. 
    Id. § 12186(b).