Colorado Cross-Disability Coalition v. Abercrombie & Fitch Co. ( 2014 )
[…] than more general prohibitions found in the statute itself. See Antoninetti, 
    643 30 F.3d at 1174
    ; see also United States v. Hoyts Cinemas Corp., 
    380 F.3d 558
    , 566
    (1st Cir. 2004) (“[I]t makes more sense to focus upon a somewhat uncertain
    regulation directed to the very problem at hand rather than an even vaguer set of
    statutory provisions framed in more general terms.”).
    By their own terms, the Design Standards provide the necessary guidance
    required to build an “accessible” structure. The ADA itself makes this clear: §
    12183(a)(1) requires new construction to be “readily accessible” except where it
    is “structurally impracticable to meet the requirements of such subsection in
    accordance with standards set forth or incorporated by reference in regulations
    issued under this subchapter.” 42 U.S.C. § 12183(a)(1) (emphasis added). In
    turn, the regulations assure that a facility is “accessible” if it “complies with these
    guidelines.” 1991 Standard 3.5. Of course, if an entity constructs an “accessible”