United States v. Rodella , 804 F.3d 1317 ( 2015 )
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 242
    .
    “We review the denial of a motion for judgment of acquittal, and hence the
    sufficiency of the evidence to support the jury verdict, de novo.” United States v.
    Sparks, 
    791 F.3d 1188
    , 1190 (10th Cir. 2015). In doing so, “[w]e view the
    evidence in the light most favorable to the government to determine whether a
    rational trier of fact could have found the elements of the offense beyond a
    reasonable doubt.” 
    Id. at 1190-91
    . “We do not decide matters of credibility or
    reweigh the evidence.” 
    Id. at 1191
    .
    Section 242 of Title 18 prohibits, in pertinent part, a person acting “under
    color of any law” from “willfully subject[ing] any person in any State, Territory,
    Commonwealth, Possession, or District to the deprivation of any rights,
    7
    privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the
    United States.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 242
    . It also provides, as relevant here, that “if
    bodily injury results from [such] acts . . . or if such acts include the use,
    attempted use, or threatened use of a dangerous weapon,” the defendant “shall be
    fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.” 
    Id.
    In this case, the superseding indictment alleged that Rodella “willfully
    deprived [Tafoya] of the right, protected and secured by the Constitution and laws
    of the United States, not to be subjected to unreasonable seizure by a law
    enforcement officer.” Dist. Ct.