United States v. Forster ( 2013 )
[…] through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks
    of any person with intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify
    the sexual desire of any person.” 
    Id. § 2246(3)
    (emphasis added). As defined,
    “sexual contact” would seemingly “require the actual touching, a meeting of body
    surfaces,” but “the touching could occur either directly or through the clothing.”
    United States v. Hayward, 
    359 F.3d 631
    , 641 (3d Cir. 2004). 7
    The provisions that § 2244 cross-references involve a wide range of “sexual
    acts”—significantly, many relate to unlawful sexual conduct directed at minors.
    See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 2243(a) (punishing a person who “knowingly engages in a
    sexual act with another person who . . . has attained the age of 12 years but has
    not attained the age of 16 years . . . [and] is at least four years younger than the
    person so engaging”). For purposes of the comparability analysis, it is especially
    noteworthy that (by cross-reference) § 2244 proscribes “knowingly engag[ing]” in
    sexual contact “with another person who has not attained the age of 12 years,” 
    id. § 2241(c).