United States v. Hawkins ( 1998 )
[…] the judgment of the district court.
    In his Anders brief, defense counsel first argues that the district court had no
    jurisdiction in this case because Defendant’s alleged criminal conduct occurred on Indian
    land. Undoubtedly, the district court had jurisdiction in this case. Subsection (a) of 
    18 U.S.C. § 1153
     provides the district court with jurisdiction over the prosecution of an
    Indian who commits the felony of sexual contact with a minor on Indian land in violation
    of 
    18 U.S.C. § 2244
    . Section 1153 provides in pertinent part:
    Any Indian who commits against the person . . .of another Indian or other
    person any of the following offenses, namely, . . . a felony under chapter
    109A [of which 
    18 U.S.C. § 2244
     is a part], . . . within the Indian country,
    shall be subject to the same law and penalties as all other persons
    committing any of the above offenses, within the exclusive jurisdiction of
    the United States.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1153
    (a). The Supreme Court has recognized that in enacting § 1153,
    “Congress extended federal jurisdiction to [certain enumerated] crimes committed by
    Indians on Indian land.” Keeble v. United States, 
    412 U.S. 205
    , 211 (1973). The