United States v. Cherry , 641 F. App'x 829 ( 2016 )
[…] only a convenience. See G.E.D. v. Oklahoma, 
    751 P.2d 755
    , 756 (Okla. Crim.
    App. 1988).
    His argument fails because we need not reach the information. The final
    judgment is not ambiguous. As the government urged in oral argument—and is
    confirmed by the PSR—the judgment apparently contains no reference to the
    words “conjoint.” Oral Arg. at 17:06. It contains no reference to the words
    “aiding and abetting.” 
    Id. at 17:08
    . As we understand it, it contains no reference
    to section 800. 
    Id. at 17:10
    . Thus, we have no reason to look beyond the
    judgment of conviction. Our inquiry begins and ends there.
    2
    This statute provides: “Whenever two or more persons conjointly commit
    a robbery or where the whole number of persons conjointly commits a robbery
    and persons present and aiding such robbery amount to two or more, each and
    either of such persons shall be guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in
    the State Penitentiary for not less than five (5) years nor more than fifty (50)
    years.” 
    Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 800
    .
    -5-
    B. The 1993 Robberies and the 1993 Assault Were Separate and Distinct
    In addition to three prior violent felony convictions, the ACCA requires
    each felony be “committed on occasions different from one another.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 924