United States v. Desantiago-Flores ( 1997 )
[…] defendant to assert a double jeopardy defense. United States v. Poole, 
    929 F.2d 1476
    ,
    1478 (10th Cir. 1991).
    Count 14 charged defendant for his role in helping Cessa make the bombs thrown
    at the Durango Street house. In relevant part it charged defendant "did knowingly aid,
    abet, counsel, command, induce, procure and willfully cause another person to make and
    possess a firearm made in violation of Chapter 53 of the United States Internal Revenue
    Code." Record 1 at 13.
    The charge against defendant was that he violated 
    26 U.S.C. § 5861
    . Inter alia,
    that statute makes it unlawful for any person to "receive or possess a firearm made in
    violation of the provisions of this chapter," § 5861(c), and "to make a firearm in violation
    -12-
    of this chapter," § 5861(f). Defendant argues the indictment was defective for failing to
    allege how the firearm violated Chapter 53 or which provision of Chapter 53 it violated.