United States v. Desantiago-Flores ( 1997 )
[…] but for the plain error the outcome would have been different. Our review of the record
    establishes defendant has not met that burden.
    The uncontested evidence shows the bombs were made in violation of Chapter 53.
    -14-
    Uncontested trial testimony based on a search of the files of the Department of the
    Treasury revealed no one involved had been given prior approval to make the incendiary
    devices. This lack of approval conclusively establishes as a matter of law that the bombs
    were made in violation of Chapter 53. 
    26 U.S.C. § 5822
    (e) prohibits any person from
    making a firearm unless such person has "obtained the approval of the Secretary to make
    and register the firearm and the application form shows such approval." Consequently,
    the jury had a factual predicate for rendering its verdict of guilty and, indeed, rendered
    such a verdict. Defendant has not established the jury's verdict would have been different
    with more detailed instructions.