United States v. Thomas , 749 F.3d 1302 ( 2014 )
[…] case.’” United States v. Bedford, 
    536 F.3d 1148
    , 1152 (10th Cir. 2008) (quoting United
    States v. Crockett, 
    435 F.3d 1305
    , 1314 (10th Cir. 2006)). In doing so, we consider
    whether the district court abused its discretion in “shaping or phrasing . . . a particular
    jury instruction” and deciding to give or refuse a particular instruction. 
    Id.
    Mr. Thomas’s first argument fails. The statute, like the challenged instruction, is
    phrased in the disjunctive. See 
    21 U.S.C. § 856
    (a)(1) (2012) (it shall be unlawful to
    “use[] or maintain any place . . . for the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or using
    any controlled substance”). When the statute is phrased in the disjunctive, we have held
    that:
    4
    Mr. Thomas does not expressly challenge the instruction based on the omission of
    a definition for “use.” See Appellant’s Opening Br. at 30-31. But Mr. Thomas implicitly