Rockwood Select Asset Fund XI (6)-1, LLC v. Devine, Millimet & Branch ( 2014 )
[…] non-conclusory, and non-speculative.” Dudnikov v. Chalk & Vermilion Fine Arts,
    Inc., 
    514 F.3d 1063
    , 1070 (10th Cir. 2008).
    In engaging in this review, we determine:
    !      whether Utah law would allow service on Devine and, if so,
    !      whether service would deprive Devine of due process.
    See Wenz v. Memery Crystal, 
    55 F.3d 1503
    , 1506-07 (10th Cir. 1995).
    Utah law authorizes service to the extent permitted by the Fourteenth
    Amendment’s Due Process Clause. See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-3-201(3) (2013)
    (stating that the Utah long-arm statute “should be applied so as to assert
    jurisdiction over nonresident defendants to the fullest extent permitted by the due
    process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment”). The resulting question is whether
    service of process would have deprived Devine of due process. The answer
    depends on whether Devine purposefully availed itself of the privilege of
    conducting business in the forum state. 
    Dudnikov, 514 F.3d at 1071
    .