United States v. Morales ( 1997 )
[…] controlled substances. Mr. Morales has filed a motion to dismiss the United
    States' appeal, arguing the appeal should be dismissed because it is facially
    inadequate and untimely.
    III. ANALYSIS
    A. Mr. Morales' Appeal
    1. Jury Selection
    Mr. Morales argues the district court's excusal of over half the original jury
    panel, off the record and outside the presence of the defendants and counsel,
    violated the Jury Selection and Service Act, as well as Mr. Morales' Fifth and
    Sixth Amendment rights. 
    28 U.S.C. § 1867
    (d) requires all motions challenging
    -10-
    compliance with the Jury Selection and Service Act to be accompanied by a
    "sworn statement of facts which, if true, would constitute a substantial failure to
    comply with the [Jury Selection and Service Act]." In the recent appeal of Mr.
    Morales' co-defendant Doloras Contreras, we determined Ms. Contreras' claim
    under the Jury Selection and Service Act was barred by the defendants' failure to