Amanatullah v. Colorado Board of Medical Examiners , 187 F.3d 1160 ( 1999 )
[…] We assume that the administrative
    law judge would have followed his/her obligations under § 24-4-105 and considered Amanatullah’s
    federal claims. See Pennzoil Co. v. Texaco, Inc., 
    481 U.S. 1
    , 15 (1987) (“[W]hen a litigant has not
    attempted to present his federal claims in related state-court proceedings, a federal court should
    assume that state procedures will afford an adequate remedy, in the absence of unambiguous
    authority to the contrary.”). Amanatullah also has the opportunity to raise his federal claims in the
    judicial review process. See C.R.S. § 24-4-106(11). “If [the court of appeals] finds that the agency
    action is . . . contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege, or immunity, . . . or otherwise contrary
    -7-
    to law . . . the court shall hold unlawful and set aside the agency action . . ..” C.R.S. § 24-4-106(7).
    Third, there is no question that the licensing and discipline of physicians involves important
    state interests, matters which traditionally look to state law for their resolution, or implicate
    separately articulated state policies.