Amanatullah v. Colorado Board of Medical Examiners , 187 F.3d 1160 ( 1999 )
[…] administrative law judge’s decision is reviewed by the Colorado Board’s hearing panel and the final
    agency action is then subject to judicial review. See C.R.S. § 24-4-106 and § 12-36-119.
    We hold that state proceedings began on March 13, 1996, when the Colorado Board issued
    its first “30-day” letter to Amanatullah advising him of its investigation into the allegations of the
    Nevada complaint. The state proceedings did not begin when the formal complaint was filed by the
    attorney general, as contended by Amanatullah. The Colorado Revised Statutes § 12-36-118(4)(a)(I)
    provides, inter alia, “The physician complained of shall be given notice by certified mail of the
    nature of the complaint and shall be given thirty days to answer or explain in writing the matters
    described in such complaint.” The proceedings continued with: Amanatullah’s response on April
    12, 1996; a second “30-day” letter on May 22, 1996, regarding Counts 1-5 of the Nevada complaint;
    Amanatullah’s second response on June 5, 1996; the inquiry panel’s review and referral for an