Radloff-Francis v. Wyoming Medical Center, Inc. ( 2013 )
[…] See Fed. R. Civ. P.
    12(a)(4). And although a statute of limitations bar is an affirmative defense, it may
    be resolved on a Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss “when the dates given in the
    -3-
    complaint make clear that the right sued upon has been extinguished.” Aldrich v.
    McCulloch Props., Inc., 
    627 F.2d 1036
    , 1041 n.4 (10th Cir. 1980).
    To the extent that Radloff-Francis argues the date of discovery is not clear
    from the complaint, we reject this assertion. Radloff-Francis’ claims are governed by
    § 1-3-107, which requires a professional medical negligence claim to be filed within
    two years of the “act, error[,] or omission in the rendering of licensed or certified
    professional or health care services” unless the act, error, or omission was “[n]ot
    reasonably discoverable within a two (2) year period” or “[t]he claimant failed to
    discover the alleged act, error[,] or omission within the two (2) year period despite
    the exercise of due diligence.”