Kyler v. Foshee ( 2004 )
[…] assault on a child if the victim is less than fifteen years of age and the actor is at
    least four years older than the victim.”
    2
    
    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-405.3
    (1) (1992) reads: “Any actor who knowingly
    subjects another not his or her spouse to any sexual contact commits sexual
    assault on a child by one in a position of trust if the victim is a child less than
    eighteen years of age and the actor committing the offense is one in a position of
    trust with respect to the victim.”
    3
    
    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-2-101
    (1) (1992) reads: “A person commits criminal
    attempt if, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for commission
    of an offense, he engages in conduct constituting a substantial step toward the
    commission of the offense.”
    4
    The text of this statute reads: “A person commits a class 4 felony if,
    while being in custody or confinement and held for or charged with but not
    convicted of a felony, he knowingly escapes from said custody or confinement.”
    
    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-8-208