Kyler v. Foshee ( 2004 )
[…] In 1992, Kyler was charged with thirteen felony counts of sexual assault
    and attempted sexual assault on four children in violation of Colorado Revised
    Statutes §§ 18-3-405, 1 18-3-405.3, 2 and 18-2-101. 3 People v. Kyler, 
    991 P.2d 810
    , 812 (Colo. 1999) (en banc). He escaped three days after his arrest. 
    Id.
     Two
    weeks later, Kyler was apprehended, but escaped again. 
    Id.
     When Kyler was re-
    arrested, prosecutors added two counts of felony escape in violation of Colorado
    Revised Statute § 18-8-208(3). 4 Id.
    1
    
    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-405
    (1) (1992) reads: “Any actor who knowingly
    subjects another not his or her spouse to any sexual contact commits sexual
    assault on a child if the victim is less than fifteen years of age and the actor is at
    least four years older than the victim.”
    2
    
    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-405.3
    (1) (1992) reads: “Any actor who knowingly
    subjects another not his or her spouse to any sexual contact commits sexual
    assault on a child by one in a position of trust if the victim is a child less than