Herrera v. Keating ( 1997 )
[…] explained its dismissal, and whether the dismissal was with or without prejudice.
    
    Id. at 34
    . We turn now to Mr. Herrera’s contentions.
    A. Ex Post Facto Violation
    Mr. Herrera was sentenced on May 28, 1987 to two concurrent 60-year
    sentences for distribution of heroin. The Oklahoma Pardon and Parole Board
    considered and denied him parole in 1990, 1991, 1992, and 1993. After his 1993
    denial, his consideration for parole was deferred for five years, pursuant to a 1991
    4
    policy allowing such deferrals. See 
    Okla. Stat. tit. 57, § 332.7
    (A) (Supp. 1994)
    (“The Pardon and Parole Board shall adopt policies and procedures governing
    parole consideration for such persons.”).
    Mr. Herrera alleges that this five-year deferral violates the Ex Post Facto
    Clause. “To fall within the ex post facto prohibition, a law must be retrospective-
    -that is ‘it must apply to events occurring before its enactment’--and it ‘must