United States v. Miller ( 2013 )
[…] 3
    Either conviction, when combined with the two drug trafficking convictions, is
    sufficient to trigger enhanced sentencing under the ACCA. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 924
    (e)
    (requiring three previous convictions for a “violent felony” or a “serious drug offense” to
    qualify for an enhanced sentence).
    4
    Relevant here, the ACCA defines “violent felony” as “any crime punishable by
    imprisonment for a term exceeding one year . . . that . . . has as an element the use,
    attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 924
    (e)(2)(B)(i). In 2001, when Miller committed the offense, 
    Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 21, § 645
     provided:
    Every person who, with intent to do bodily harm and without justifiable or
    excusable cause, commits any assault, battery, or assault and battery upon the
    person of another with any sharp or dangerous weapon, or who, without such
    cause, shoots at another, with any kind of firearm or air gun or other means
    whatever, with intent to injure any person, although without the intent to kill such
    person or to commit any felony, upon conviction is guilty of a felony punishable
    by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary not exceeding ten (10) years, or by
    imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one (1) year.
    This statute clearly requires the use or threatened use of physical force. And while the
    statute permits a sentence of less than one year, all that is required is that the offense is
    “punishable by” imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, i.e., the maximum term of