McGuire v. American Family Mutual Insurance , 448 F. App'x 801 ( 2011 )
[…] See 
    Kan. Stat. Ann. §§ 40-2407
     and 40-
    4909. These statutes provide no statutory exemption premised on the agent’s
    subjective intent in paying an insured’s premium, no matter how innocent or
    laudable such intent may be. See State v. JC Sports Bar, Inc., 
    861 P.2d 1334
    ,
    1339 (Kan. 1993) (holding the legislature may forbid the doing of an act without
    regard to intent or knowledge, and stating it is incumbent on the courts to give
    such a statute effect, although the intent of the actor may have been innocent).
    6
    See 
    Kan. Stat. Ann. § 40-232
     (making it unlawful for an insurance agent
    to sell stock in connection with selling insurance or to “offer any special
    inducement of any kind or character whatsoever in connection with the selling of
    such policy”); § 40-966 (using similar language as § 40-2404(8) with respect to
    fire insurance); § 40-2405 (providing Commissioner with power to investigate
    agents involved in any unfair method of competition or unfair or deceptive act);