Holbrooks v. Sun Life Assurance Co. ( 2014 )
[…] June 26, 2014). “Veteran’s disability benefits are nondiscretionary, statutorily
    mandated benefits, [which] [a] veteran is entitled to . . . upon a showing that he meets
    the eligibility requirements set forth in the governing statutes and regulations.”
    -6-
    Cushman v. Shinseki, 
    576 F.3d 1290
    , 1298 (Fed. Cir. 2009). Further, VA regulations
    establish a presumption of service connection for ALS for any veteran who develops
    ALS any time after separation from military service. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.318(a)
    (“[T]he development of [ALS] manifested at any time after discharge or release from
    active military . . . service is sufficient to establish service connection for that
    disease”). Because the VA was required by law to pay Dr. Holbrooks’s disability
    benefits, Sun Life was entitled to offset those benefits under the terms of the Policy.2
    The judgment of the district court is affirmed.
    Entered for the Court
    Carolyn B. McHugh
    Circuit Judge
    2