28 U.S.C. § 2410(a)(4) because the Small Busi
[…] Id.It argues the SBA should not be allowed to take priority over Arvest’s lien by virtue of ignoring its own obligation under § 15(A) to release its lien. Arvest’s argument ignores relevant Oklahoma law. The commissioners’ assessment of just compensation is just that – an assessment; it is superseded by any subsequent jury verdict, which sets the final damage award. Garnett, 296 P.2d at 767; Indep. Sch. Dist. No. 5,
324 P.3d at 422;
Okla. Stat. tit. 69, § 1203(e)(1) (“[E]ither party may within sixty (60) days after the filing of [the commissioners’] report file with the clerk a written demand for a trial by jury, in which case the amount of damages shall be assessed by a jury.”). Indeed, “where a demand is made for a jury trial in a condemnation proceeding, the award made by the commissioners is not competent evidence to go before the jury,” Taylor,