Verner v. U.S. Parole ( 1998 )
[…] U.S.C. § 4106A in calculating his sentence, the application of that section to him
    violates § 4105 and Treaty Articles III(9) and V. We address each section in turn.
    We review the Commission’s sentencing determination under the Treaty and
    implementing statutes using the same standards we apply on the direct appeal of a
    district court’s sentencing determination—we review legal conclusions de novo,
    while we give deference to the Commission’s application of the law to the
    underlying facts.   See 18 U.S.C. § 4106A(b)(2)(B);   Trevino-Cesares v. United
    States Parole Comm’n , 
    992 F.2d 1068
    , 1070 (10th Cir. 1993).
    § 4106A(b)(1)(A) provides:
    The United States Parole Commission shall, without
    unnecessary delay, determine a release date and a period and
    conditions of supervised release for an offender transferred to the
    United States to serve a sentence of imprisonment, as though the
    offender were convicted in a United States district court of a similar
    offense.
    The Commission in this case did exactly that—it calculated a sentence for Verner
    under the sentencing guidelines as if he had been convicted of the same offense
    for which he had been convicted in Canada. The critical difference, of course,
    -7-