Verner v. U.S. Parole ( 1998 )
[…] custody of the Attorney General by a court of the United States for the period of
    time imposed by the sentencing court.”        
    Id.
     The statute is clear as its applies to
    Verner’s Canadian life sentence—he is transferred to the custody of the Attorney
    General for the same period of time under conditions equivalent to those imposed
    9
    (...continued)
    However, as the implementing statutes suggest, Congress was aware of the possibility
    that the laws of the receiving state could change. Section 4107(b) requires verification
    that the offender “understands and agrees that the transfer will be subject to the following
    conditions: . . . (2) the sentence shall be carried out according to the laws of the country to
    which he is to be transferred and that those laws are subject to change.” 
    18 U. S. C. § 4107
    (b)(2) (emphasis added). Thus, Verner cannot argue that elimination of parole in
    United States sentencing proceedings is a violation of the Treaty or its implementing
    statutes, nor can he argue that sentencing provisions and options as they existed at the