Verner v. U.S. Parole ( 1998 )
[…] discussed above, the Treaty separately and distinctly addresses the application of
    United States laws regarding the completion of a transferred offender’s fixed
    prison term. And it in no uncertain terms requires the application of the laws of
    the United States—in this case the sentencing guidelines—under which there is no
    provision for parole.   9
    As we have indicated above, at the time the Treaty was enacted in 1977, parole
    9
    was available, whereas it is no longer available, as such, under the sentencing guidelines.
    (continued...)
    -13-
    3. Section 4105
    Finally, we find no merit in Verner’s argument that the Commission’s
    action violates 
    18 U.S.C. § 4105
    (a), which provides that a transferred offender
    “shall remain in the custody of the Attorney General under the same conditions
    and for the same period of time as an offender who had been committed to the
    custody of the Attorney General by a court of the United States for the period of
    time imposed by the sentencing court.”        
    Id.
     The statute is clear as its applies to
    Verner’s Canadian life sentence—he is transferred to the custody of the Attorney
    General for the same period of time under conditions equivalent to those imposed
    9
    (...continued)