Verner v. U.S. Parole ( 1998 )
[…] the “full term of the foreign sentence,”    i.e. , life. 
    Id.
     ; U.S.S.G. Ch.5, Pt.A. Verner
    now appeals the latter decision, contending that the Commission’s application of
    18 U.S.C. § 4106A(b)(1)(A) to translate his 1989 parolable Canadian sentence to
    a nonparolable sentence under the guidelines violates the Treaty and 
    18 U.S.C. § 4105
    .
    DISCUSSION
    A. Waiver
    The Commission first argues that Verner waived his right to challenge the
    authority of the United States to impose his sentence under 18 U.S.C. § 4106A.
    Pursuant to § 4107(b)(2), Verner allegedly consented to the condition that “the
    sentence . . . be carried out according to the laws of the country to which he is to
    be transferred and that those laws are subject to change.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 4107
    (b)(2).
    By voluntarily consenting to the transfer, the Commission argues, Verner has
    Verner’s other foreign convictions were excluded from his criminal history
    4
    computation pursuant to U.S.S.G. § 4A1.2(h).
    -5-