Crowell v. Denver Health & Hospital Authority , 572 F. App'x 650 ( 2014 )
[…] Accordingly, Crowell failed to
    present evidence at trial that an amended medical certification supported her inability
    to perform her job during her June 5-6 shift due to a serious health condition.
    See, e.g., Cash v. Smith, 
    231 F.3d 1301
    , 1307 (11th Cir. 2000) (FMLA leave
    appropriately denied where employee failed to provide documentation supporting
    request for leave).11
    Additionally, Crowell premised her FMLA claim on continuing treatment for a
    “chronic condition,” which under FMLA regulations is a type of “serious health
    condition.” See 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(c).12 For chronic conditions, the FMLA
    protects leave for “[a]ny period of incapacity or treatment for such incapacity due to
    a chronic serious health condition.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    “Incapacity” is defined as
    “inability to work . . . due to the serious health condition, treatment therefore, or
    recovery therefrom.” 
    Id. § 825.113(b).
    11
    Although Crowell argues on appeal that she did not have time to submit an