Energy West Mining Co. v. Estate of Blackburn , 857 F.3d 817 ( 2017 )
[…] Goodin, 743 F.3d at 1335
    . But Mr. Blackburn had worked in a coal mine for at least
    15 years. Thus, the Act softens his burden: The “15-year presumption”
    provides that if Mr. Blackburn had established the Disability element, he
    would have been entitled to a rebuttable presumption that the remaining
    three elements (Disease, Disease causation, and Disability causation) were
    also established. 5 See 30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(4); 20 C.F.R. § 718.305(b)-(c). 6
    5
    Mr. Blackburn also cannot “establish entitlement under [20
    C.F.R.] § 718.304 by means of chest x-ray evidence.” 20 C.F.R. §
    718.305(b)(1)(ii) (requirement for the 15-year presumption).
    6
    This presumption originally expired in 1982. See 30 U.S.C. §
    921(c)(4) (2006) (“The provisions of this paragraph shall not apply with
    respect to claims filed on or after the effective date of the Black Lung
    Benefits Amendments of 1981.”); Black Lung Benefits Amendments of
    1981, Pub. L. No. 97-119, tit. II, § 206, 95 Stat. 1635, 1645. In 2010,
    Congress reinstated the presumption for claims filed after January 1, 2005,
    that were pending on or after March 23, 2010. Patient Protection and
    Affordable Care Act, Pub.