United States v. Ingle ( 2006 )
[…] whether the felon-in-possession offense, as a whole, should be considered a
    crime of violence.
    Under 
    18 U.S.C. § 3156
    (a)(4)(B), the elements of a “crime of violence” are:
    (i) The offense must be a felony;
    (ii) the offense must involve a risk that physical force may be used
    against the person or property of another;
    (iii) that risk must result from the nature of the offense;
    (iv) the risk must be that the use of physical force would occur in the
    course of the offense; and
    2
    The definition of “crime of violence” in 
    18 U.S.C. § 3156
    (a)(4) includes
    two other types of offenses: an “offense that has as an element . . . the use,
    attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property
    of another,” see § 3156(a)(4)(A ); and a sexual exploitation offense falling within
    three specified chapters of Title 18, United States Code, § 3156(a)(4)(C).
    Because an unlawful possession of a firearm does not fit within these definitions,
    see § 3156(a)(4)(B), there is no need to discuss them.