United States v. Le , 259 F. App'x 115 ( 2007 )
[…] On appeal, Le asserts both that the district court erred in failing to
    adequately explain its decision to revoke his supervised release and in ultimately
    revoking his supervised release and sentencing him to a term of imprisonment.
    Le’s argument fails as a matter of law because the district court was required, by
    statute, to revoke Le’s supervised release and sentence him to a term of
    incarceration based on Le’s admission that he possessed a controlled substance in
    violation of the terms of his supervised release. 
    18 U.S.C. § 3583
    (g) (“If the
    defendant . . . possesses a controlled substance in violation of the conditions [of
    his supervised release] . . . the court shall revoke the term of supervised release
    and require the defendant to serve a term of imprisonment . . . .”). 3 Because a
    3
    We recognize that § 3583(g) is not as categorical as it might seem at first
    blush. In particular, 
    18 U.S.C. § 3583
    (d) provides as follows: “The court shall
    consider whether the availability of appropriate substance abuse treatment
    programs, or an individual’s current or past participation in such programs,
    (continued...)
    -4-
    term of incarceration was mandatory under § 3583(g), the district court was not
    required to consider the factors set out in § 3553(a) before deciding to revoke
    Le’s incarceration and impose a term of incarceration. 4 United States v. Larson,
    
    432 F.3d 921
    , 923 n.3 (8th Cir. 2006); United States v. Brown, 
    224 F.3d 1237
    ,
    1241 (11th Cir. 2000); United States v. Giddings, 
    37 F.3d 1091
    , 1095 (5th Cir.
    1994). Thus, the district court fully complied with the relevant statutory
    mandates and Le’s arguments fail as a matter of law. 5
    3
    (...continued)
    warrants an exception . . . from the rule of section 3583(g) when considering any
    action against a defendant who fails a drug test.” Nevertheless, Le never raised
    this issue before the district court and, for that reason, the record is devoid of any
    evidence bearing on Le’s amenability to substance abuse treatment or his history
    of such treatment. Accordingly, Le’s failure to raise in the district court the