United States v. Lesoon ( 2006 )
[…] doc. 1. In April 2004, a jury returned guilty verdicts
    on all four counts, and in February 2005, the district court sentenced M r. Lesoon
    to twelve months incarceration, thirty-six months of supervised release and
    restitution totaling $43,660.86. On appeal, M r. Lesoon claims he presented
    evidence sufficient to show that his failure to file tax returns was not a willful
    evasion of a known legal duty but was instead the result of a good faith belief that
    he was not required to file tax returns. W e are not persuaded.
    M r. Lesoon was charged with violating 26 U.S.C. § 7201, which states in
    pertinent part that “[a]ny person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or
    defeat any tax . . . or the payment thereof shall . . . be guilty of a felony. . . .”
    Being a “specific intent crime,” the government was required to prove intent, in
    this case willfulness. See Cheek v. United States, 
    498 U.S. 192
    , 194 (1991).
    Accordingly, the government had “to prove that the law imposed a duty on the