Newton v. Federal Aviation Administration , 457 F.3d 1133 ( 2006 )
[…] somewhat different from the Board’s.
    M r. Newton’s argument rests on two contentions. First, he contends that
    the list of specific types of aviation-related certificates, including airman
    -17-
    certificates, enumerated in § 44702 is not exclusive and that the FAA has residual
    authority under chapter 447 to issue other types of certificates, including ATCS
    certificates, as the Administrator sees fit. Second, he contends that any such
    nonenumerated certificates issued by the FAA would fall within § 44709's grant
    of NTSB jurisdiction to review orders revoking “certificates issued under this
    chapter.”
    His first contention may be correct. Section 44701(a)(5) grants the
    Administrator the authority to “promote safe flight of civil aircraft in air
    comm erce by prescribing . . . regulations and minimum standards for other
    practices, methods, and procedure the Administrator finds necessary for safety in
    air commerce and national security.” This language may well be sufficiently
    broad to encompass authority for the creation of the ATCS-certificate program.
    W e need not resolve that point, however, because Congress expressly and
    authoritatively stated its intent that the only certificates addressed by