Newton v. Federal Aviation Administration , 457 F.3d 1133 ( 2006 )
[…] , but no such test is imposed for an
    ATCS certificate.
    Although M r. Newton asserts that such deficiencies in the form and
    recording of his certificate “do[] not alter the statutory basis for issuing the
    certificates,” Aplt Reply Br. at 12, these are not mere technicalities. The ATCS
    -16-
    certificate is not the substantial equivalent of an airman certificate. W e think it
    undeniable that A TC S certificates are neither intended nor understood by the FA A
    to be airman certificates.
    B.     O ther C ertificates Issued U nder C hapter 447
    
    49 U.S.C. § 44709
    (b) states:
    Actions of the Administrator.— The Administrator may issue an order
    amending, modifying, suspending, or revoking—
    (1) any part of a certificate issued under this chapter if—
    (A) the Administrator decides after conducting a
    reinspection, reexamination, or other investigation that
    safety in air commerce or air transportation and the
    public interest require that action; or
    (B) the holder of the certificate has violated an aircraft
    noise or sonic boom standard or regulation prescribed
    under section 44715(a) of this title . . . .
    (emphasis added). M r. Newton’s second argument for NTSB jurisdiction is that
    even if his certificate is not an airman certificate issued under § 44703, it was
    nonetheless issued under chapter 447 of Title 49, making its revocation a
    revocation under § 44709(b)(1), and therefore reviewable by the NTSB under
    §§ 44709(d) and 1133(1). W e affirm the NTSB’s determination that
    M r. New ton’s ATCS certificate is not a “certificate issued under this chapter”
    within the meaning of that language in § 44709(b)(1), although our reasoning is
    somewhat different from the Board’s.
    M r. Newton’s argument rests on two contentions. First, he contends that
    the list of specific types of aviation-related certificates, including airman
    -17-