Newton v. Federal Aviation Administration , 457 F.3d 1133 ( 2006 )
[…] revocation of a certificate issued by the Secretary of
    Transportation under section 44703, 44709, or 44710 of this
    title . . . .
    Section 44703 governs the FAA’s issuance of “airman” certificates and
    specifically provides for an NTSB appeal by “[a]n individual whose application
    for the issuance or renewal of an airman certificate has been denied” by the FAA.
    
    Id.
     § 44703(c). Section 44709 governs orders by the FAA Administrator
    “amending, modifying, suspending, or revoking . . . any part of a certificate
    issued under this chapter,” id. § 44709(b)(1), and provides that “[a] person
    adversely affected by an order of the Administrator under this section may appeal
    the order to the National Transportation Safety Board,” id. § 44709(d)(1).
    Section 44710 relates to the revocation of airman certificates for substance-abuse
    violations.
    A first reading of § 1133(1) may suggest that the NTSB’s authority extends
    only to actions with respect to “a certificate issued by the Secretary of