Newton v. Federal Aviation Administration , 457 F.3d 1133 ( 2006 )
[…] Newton’s ATCS
    certificate and restricted him from performing air-traffic-control duties because
    “[i]t has been determined that [he is] a hazard to aviation safety for repeated
    failure in performing the duties of an Air Traffic Control Supervisor.” R. at 6.
    His ATCS certificate was permanently withdrawn by the ANG on February 24,
    2004, and he was therefore “not authorized to perform any function related to
    ATC in the Air National Guard or USA F.” 
    Id. at 1
    . M r. Newton appealed the
    withdraw al of the A TCS certificate to the N TSB under 
    49 U.S.C. § 1133
    (1),
    which permits the NTSB to review on appeal “the denial, amendment,
    modification, suspension, or revocation of a certificate issued by the Secretary of
    Transportation under section 44703, 44709, or 44710 of [Title 49].” The timing
    and other procedural requirements for an appeal to the NTSB are governed by
    
    49 C.F.R. §§ 821.30
    , 821.53.
    On June 14, 2004, an NTSB Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) issued an
    “Order Not Accepting Appeal and Terminating Proceeding for Lack of