Newton v. Federal Aviation Administration , 457 F.3d 1133 ( 2006 )
[…] Fed. M ine Safety & H ealth
    Review Com m ., 
    381 F.3d 1007
    , 1011 (10th Cir. 2004) (addressing possibility of
    conflict between interpretations by (1) Federal M ine Safety and Health Review
    Commission and (2) M ine Safety and Health Administration). In the following
    discussion we have no quarrel with any relevant pronouncements of the NTSB or
    the FAA. To the extent that we should accord deference to such pronouncements,
    our conclusions are only strengthened.
    III.   A N A L Y SIS
    -7-
    The NTSB’s jurisdiction in this case is determined by 
    49 U.S.C. § 1133
    ,
    which states in relevant part:
    The National Transportation Safety Board shall review on appeal—
    (1) the denial, amendment, modification, suspension, or
    revocation of a certificate issued by the Secretary of
    Transportation under section 44703, 44709, or 44710 of this
    title . . . .
    Section 44703 governs the FAA’s issuance of “airman” certificates and
    specifically provides for an NTSB appeal by “[a]n individual whose application
    for the issuance or renewal of an airman certificate has been denied” by the FAA.
    
    Id.
     § 44703(c). Section 44709 governs orders by the FAA Administrator
    “amending, modifying, suspending, or revoking . . . any part of a certificate
    issued under this chapter,” id. § 44709(b)(1), and provides that “[a] person
    adversely affected by an order of the Administrator under this section may appeal
    the order to the National Transportation Safety Board,” id. § 44709(d)(1).
    Section 44710 relates to the revocation of airman certificates for substance-abuse
    violations.
    A first reading of § 1133(1) may suggest that the NTSB’s authority extends
    only to actions with respect to “a certificate issued by the Secretary of
    Transportation under section 44703, 44709, or 44710"; but since no certificates
    are issued under the latter two sections, it is clear that “under section 44703,
    44709, or 44710" does not modify the term certificate issued by the Secretary of
    -8-
    Transportation, which immediately precedes the prepositional phrase. Rather, the