United States v. Dallah , 192 F. App'x 725 ( 2006 )
[…] Enforcement at the John F. Kennedy International Airport in New York. 2 Dallah
    was held in custody continually after his arrest. The children remained in Syria.
    Dallah’s indictment charged he “unlaw fully and intentionally removed to
    Syria from the United States, . . . the children of [his] marriage . . . in violation of
    custody and visitation rights, . . . with the intent that [the] children should remain
    in Syria permanently.” (Vol. I, Doc. 1.) Dallah pled guilty on April 2, 2005,
    1
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1204
    (a) provides: “Whoever removes a child from the United States,
    or attempts to do so, or retains a child (who has been in the United States) outside the
    United States with intent to obstruct the lawful exercise of parental rights shall be fined
    under this title or imprisoned not more than 3 years, or both.”
    2
    The reason for Dallah’s return to the United States is not explained in the record.
    -3-
    admitting to both the fact of removal in violation of the custody order and his
    intent to remove the children permanently. Using the 2003 Sentencing Guideline,