Young v. Sirmons ( 2007 )
[…] not find Young’s flight theory credible.
    B
    Young argues that he was constitutionally entitled to an instruction on first
    degree manslaughter because, based on the evidence before it, a rational jury
    could conclude that the robbery spun out of control, Sutton fired the first shot,
    and then Young tried to defend himself. Homicide is M anslaughter in the First
    Degree when “perpetrated without a design to effect death, and in a heat of
    passion, but in a cruel and unusual manner, or by means of a dangerous weapon . .
    . .” 
    Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 711
    (2); Brown v. State, 
    777 P.2d 1355
    , 1357 (Okla.
    -29-
    Crim. App. 1989). First degree manslaughter may also occur when a homicide is
    “perpetrated unnecessarily either while resisting an attempt by the person killed
    to comm it a crime, or after such attempt shall have failed.” § 711(3). 8 Under
    Oklahoma law, the evidence must be such that a rational jury could find that the
    defendant did not intend to kill the victim in order for a jury to convict a
    defendant of first degree manslaughter. Hogan, 
    197 F.3d at 1307
     (“Heat of