Rollins v. Ingersoll-Rand Co. ( 2007 )
[…] This case is no exception: M r. Rollins consented to the district court’s personal
    jurisdiction over him when he filed suit against IRC.
    Second, M r. Rollins daftly argues the district court lacked subject matter
    jurisdiction because it is not an A rticle III court. There is no colorable support
    for this contention. The United States District Court for the District of Colorado
    is, of course, a properly constituted district court under Article III and federal
    statutes. See U.S. Const. art. III, § 1 (“The judicial Pow er of the U nited States,
    shall be vested in one supreme Court, and in such inferior Courts as the Congress
    may from time to time ordain and establish.”); 
    28 U.S.C. § 132
    (a) (“There shall
    be in each judicial district a district court which shall be a court of record know n
    as the United States District Court for the district.”); 
    28 U.S.C. § 85
     (“Colorado
    constitutes one judicial district.”).
    Third, M r. Rollins appears to challenge the district court’s decision to refer
    his case to the magistrate judge w ithout his consent and the m agistrate judge’s
    -4-