Vesom v. Atchison Hospital Ass'n , 279 F. App'x 624 ( 2008 )
[…] under the Kansas whistle-blower law. “When the federal courts are called upon
    to interpret state law, the federal court must look to the rulings of the highest
    state court, and, if no such rulings exist, must endeavor to predict how that high
    court would rule.” Stickley v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 
    505 F.3d 1070
    ,1077 (10th Cir. 2007) (quotation omitted). The Kansas whistle-blower
    statute provides as follows:
    (a) No employer shall discharge or otherwise discriminate against
    any employee for making any report pursuant to K.S.A. 65-4923 16 or
    16
    
    Kan. Stat. Ann. § 65-4923
    (a) provides in relevant part:
    If a health care provider, or a medical care facility agent or employee
    who is directly involved in the delivery of health care services, has
    -28-
    65-4924.
    (b) Any employer who violates the provisions of subsection (a) shall
    be liable to the aggrieved employee for damages for any wages or
    other benefits lost due to the discharge or discrimination plus a civil