United States v. $72,100.00 ( 2009 )
[…] jurisdiction under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1291
     and affirm the district court.
    I. Procedural and Factual History
    Mr. Shayesteh was arrested in 1995 and convicted in 1996 of two counts of
    possession of a controlled substance with intent to distribute. In May 2002,
    1
    Section 881(a) delineates property which is subject to forfeiture to the
    United States. It includes: “All moneys . . . furnished or intended to be furnished
    by any person in exchange for a controlled substance . . ., [and] all proceeds
    traceable to such an exchange . . . .” 
    21 U.S.C. § 881
    (a)(6).
    2
    Section 841(b) provides penalties for drug offenses listed under § 841(a)
    (i.e., to “knowingly or intentionally” (1) “manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or
    possess with intent to manufacture, distribute or dispense, a controlled substance”
    or (2) “create, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to distribute or
    dispense, a counterfeit substance”).
    3
    As a pro se litigant, we construe Mr. Shayesteh’s briefs liberally. Garrett
    v. Selby Connor Maddux & Janer, 
    425 F.3d 836
    , 840 (10th Cir. 2005).
    4
    Rule 37(b)(2) governs sanctions for failing to comply with a court order