United States v. $72,100.00 ( 2009 )
[…] 1 and was subject to forfeiture pursuant to 
    21 U.S.C. § 841
    . 2 Appellant-Claimant Ahmad Shayesteh (“Mr. Shayesteh”) timely filed a
    pro se claim to the currency. 3 The district court ultimately dismissed Mr.
    Shayesteh’s claim as a sanction under Fed. R. Civ. P. 37(b)(2). 4 We have
    jurisdiction under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1291
     and affirm the district court.
    I. Procedural and Factual History
    Mr. Shayesteh was arrested in 1995 and convicted in 1996 of two counts of
    possession of a controlled substance with intent to distribute. In May 2002,
    1
    Section 881(a) delineates property which is subject to forfeiture to the
    United States. It includes: “All moneys . . . furnished or intended to be furnished
    by any person in exchange for a controlled substance . . ., [and] all proceeds
    traceable to such an exchange . . . .” 
    21 U.S.C. § 881
    (a)(6).
    2
    Section 841(b) provides penalties for drug offenses listed under § 841(a)
    (i.e., to “knowingly or intentionally” (1) “manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or