United States v. $72,100.00 ( 2009 )
[…] Shayesteh’s claim as a sanction for his failure to follow the district court’s
    discovery orders, we need not address these issues. An alternate decision on Mr.
    Shayesteh’s motion to amend his answer would not have changed the subsequent
    dismissal of Mr. Shayesteh’s claim. In addition, objection to the production of
    tax records does not change the district court’s basis for dismissing Mr.
    Shayesteh’s claim––Mr. Shayesteh also failed to produce his social security
    records and “dowry money” information. See 
    28 U.S.C. § 2111
     (“On the hearing
    of any appeal . . ., the court shall give judgment after an examination of the
    record without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the substantial
    rights of the parties.”); Fed. R. Civ. P. 61 (“Unless justice requires otherwise, no
    error in admitting or excluding evidence––or any other error by the court or a
    party––is ground for . . . vacating, modifying, or otherwise disturbing a judgment