United States v. $72,100.00 ( 2009 )
[…] orders).
    -7-
    United States’ complaint proceeds under § 881, and subsection 881(d)
    “incorporates the ‘provisions of law relating to the seizure, summary and judicial
    forfeiture, and condemnation of property for violation of the customs laws.’”
    United States v. James Daniel Good Real Prop., 
    510 U.S. 43
    , 63 (1993) (quoting
    
    21 U.S.C. § 881
    (d)). “The customs laws in turn set forth various timing
    requirements.” 
    Id.
     (citing 
    19 U.S.C. § 1621
    ). “Title 
    19 U.S.C. § 1621
     contains
    the statute of limitations.” 8 
    Id.
    Section 1621 states:
    No suit or action to recover . . . any pecuniary penalty or
    forfeiture of property accruing under the customs laws
    shall be instituted unless such suit or action is commenced
    within five years after the time when the alleged offense
    was discovered, or in the case of forfeiture, within 2 years
    after the time when the involvement of the property in the
    alleged offense was discovered, whichever was later;
    except that–
    ...
    (2) the time of . . . any concealment or absence of the
    property, shall not be reckoned within the 5-year period of
    limitation.
    
    19 U.S.C. § 1621
    .
    8
    There has been much debate, between the parties and in the district court,
    about which version of § 1621 applies. Section 1621 was amended in 2000, as
    part of the Civil Asset Forfeiture Reform Act of 2000 (“CAFRA”), Pub. L. No.