Hydro Resources, Inc. v. USEPA , 608 F.3d 1131 ( 2009 )
[…] this court becomes the first federal appellate court to hold that land is not Indian
    country solely because of who owns title. The language of the statute simply does
    not compel such a drastic result.
    This interpretation of the word “communities” in § 1151(b) is consistent
    with the meaning the Supreme Court gave to that word in a related Indian statute.
    -12-
    Section 1154, which prohibits the introduction of spirituous beverages into Indian
    country, starts with the same definition of “Indian country” found in 
    18 U.S.C. § 1151
    , but then specifically restricts that term, for the purposes of § 1154, by
    excluding “fee-patented lands in non-Indian communities or rights-of-way
    through Indian reservations” from Indian country status. 
    18 U.S.C. § 1154
    (c)
    (emphasis added).4 The obvious inference to be drawn from this exclusion is that
    the status of a particular parcel of land as “fee-patented” is not determinative of