Hydro Resources, Inc. v. USEPA , 608 F.3d 1131 ( 2009 )
[…] attempt to grapple with any of § 1151(b)’s considerable history and would instead
    have us view it in a vacuum, extirpated from the soil in which it grew.
    Though not dispositive to our analysis, it also merits noting that the historic
    meaning of the statute recently received further congressional confirmation.
    -56-
    Seeking to salve a dispute over the status of privately held lands within New
    M exico pueblos, Congress passed the Indian Pueblo Land Act Amendments of
    2005, Pub. L. No. 109-133, 
    119 Stat. 2573
    , codified at 
    25 U.S.C. § 331
     Note.
    The law provides for federal and tribal criminal jurisdiction over offenses
    committed involving Indians “anywhere within the exterior boundaries of any
    grant from a prior sovereign, as confirmed by Congress or the Court of Private
    Land Claims[, an Article I court established by Congress,] to a Pueblo Indian
    tribe of New M exico.” 
    Id.
     If the community of reference test is correct, this law
    is surplusage, a waste of everyone’s time and effort in writing, passing, and
    signing. Under the community of reference test, if and when a pueblo qualifies as