Hydro Resources, Inc. v. USEPA , 608 F.3d 1131 ( 2009 )
[…] community-of- reference test with regard to the Section 8 land here at issue.
    Venetie did not involve land owned by a non-Indian mining corporation in fee
    simple located in the midst of trust land and allotments that constitute “Indian
    country” under the other subsections of § 1151. Thus, the Supreme Court’s
    1
    That statute prohibits the introduction of “any malt, spirituous, or vinous
    liquor, including beer, ale, and wine, or any ardent or intoxicating liquor of any
    kind whatsoever into the Indian country.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1154
    (b). It further
    provides that “[t]he term ‘Indian country’ as used in this section does not include
    fee-patented lands in non-Indian communities or rights-of-way through Indian
    reservations, and this section does not apply to such lands or rights-of-way in the
    absence of a treaty or statute extending the Indian liquor laws thereto.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1154
    (c).
    -3-
    decision does not tell us which particular lands we must consider in determining
    whether the set-aside and superintendence requirements have been met.
    Additionally, I am not persuaded by the majority’s view that our