United States v. Williams ( 2004 )
[…] appeal of the district court's denial of the motion to reconsider. See Haines v.
    Kerner, 
    404 U.S. 519
    , 520-21 (1972), Ledbetter v. City of Topeka, 
    318 F.3d 1183
    ,
    1187 (10th Cir. 2003).
    -3-
    his sentencing hearing; (3) the clerk’s office at the district court deliberately
    failed to properly file his motions; (4) the district court had an improper conflict
    of interest; and (5) he was denied due process.
    II. Discussion
    A. The Motion to Reconsider
    Under 18 U.S.C. § 3572 and 18 U.S.C. § 3664, a monetary fine or
    monetary restitution may be imposed on a criminal defendant by a district court.
    Both provisions permit the district court to “adjust the payment schedule, or
    require immediate payment in full, as the interests of justice require,” but both
    provisions also require a defendant to notify the court of a material change in the
    defendant’s economic circumstances. 18 U.S.C. §§ 3572(d)(3), 3664(k).
    Williams has not shown that he has experienced the requisite change in
    circumstances.