United States v. Garcia-Rodriguez , 127 F. App'x 440 ( 2005 )
[…] defendant violated the traffic code renders the stop reasonable under the Fourth
    Amendment).
    Here, Trooper Peech stopped Garcia-Rodriguez based on an observed
    equipment failure which was a violation of Wyoming law.             1
    There is nothing in
    that law that states that a motorist can only be pulled over at night for a headlamp
    violation. Peech’s observation therefore satisfied reasonable suspicion and the
    initial stop was justified.   See United States v. Vercher , 
    358 F.3d 1257
    , 1263
    See 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-5-901
    (a) (“It is a misdemeanor for any person to
    1
    drive or move . . . on any highway any vehicle . . . which does not contain those
    parts or is not at all times equipped with such lamps and other equipment in
    proper condition and adjustment as required in this act . . . .”); 
    Id.
     § 31-5-912(a)
    (“A motor vehicle shall be equipped with at least two (2) head lamps with at least
    one (1) on each side of the front of the motor vehicle, which head lamps comply
    with the regulations of the superintendent.”).
    -8-