Dillon Companies v. Hussman Corporation ( 2006 )
[…] competent evidence; only where there is sufficient evidence to support an issue or
    theory is the party offering an instruction entitled to have the instruction given.”
    Brownlow v. Aman, 
    740 F.2d 1476
    , 1490 (10th Cir. 1984); see also Thompson v.
    United States, 
    223 F.3d 1206
    , 1210 (10th Cir. 2000).
    Under Colorado law, comparative negligence is an affirmative defense to
    the plaintiff’s negligence action. E.g., Harris v. Ark, 
    810 P.2d 226
    , 231 (Colo.
    -6-
    1991) (en banc). Colorado’s comparative negligence statute, § 13-21-111,
    provides in relevant part:
    (1) Contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in any action by
    any person or his legal representative to recover damages for
    negligence resulting in death or in injury to person or property, if
    such negligence was not as great as the negligence of the person
    against whom recovery is sought, but any damages allowed shall be
    diminished in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to
    the person for whose injury, damage, or death recovery is made.
    
    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-111
    (1).
    Comparative negligence rules apply only when the evidence “would
    substantiate a finding that both parties are at fault.” Powell v. City of Ouray, 
    507 P.2d 1101
    , 1105 (Colo. Ct. App. 1973). Colorado’s comparative negligence