Garcia-Morales v. Sessions ( 2019 )
[…] Therefore,
    § 18-205 “isn’t divisible and we must eschew the modified categorical approach.”
    
    Degeare, 884 F.3d at 1248
    .
    3
    Among the Mathis court’s tools is the text of the statute, and this tool
    undercuts the government’s divisibility argument here. The plain text of the
    statute provides no signs that the particular underlying felonies § 18-205
    effectively embodies—but does not list—are anything other than diverse factual
    means of satisfying the statutory element that “a felony” has been committed. I.C.
    § 18-205. Significantly, though it allows for exceptions, the Idaho Legislature
    generally does not vary the punishment for § 18-205 violations depending on the
    nature of the particular underlying felony. See I.C. § 18-206 (“Except in cases
    where a different punishment is prescribed, an accessory is punishable by
    imprisonment in the state prison not exceeding five (5) years, or by fine not
    exceeding fifty thousand dollars ($50,000), or by both such fine and
    imprisonment.”). This strongly suggests that the conduct that the Legislature
    31
    aimed to punish under § 18-205 was being an accessory to some committed felony,
    irrespective of the identity of the particular felony. Cf. 
    Mathis, 136 S. Ct. at 2256