Garcia-Morales v. Sessions ( 2019 )
[…] ground—which Mr. Garcia-Morales had conceded—but not the second, finding
    that I.C. § 18-1501(1) “does not require sufficiently culpable mens rea” to qualify
    as a CIMT. A.R. at 74–75 (Hr’g Tr., dated Mar. 7, 2016). Mr. Garcia-Morales
    subsequently filed an application for cancellation of removal under section
    240A(b) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b).
    2
    In September 2016, an Idaho court granted Mr. Garcia-Morales’s request for
    post-conviction relief based on ineffective assistance of counsel, allowing him to
    withdraw his guilty plea to a violation of I.C. § 18-1501(1) and instead plead
    guilty to an amended charge of Accessory to Felony in violation of I.C. § 18-205.
    That statute states the following:
    All persons are accessories who, having knowledge that a felony
    has been committed:
    (1) Willfully withhold or conceal it from a peace officer, judge,
    magistrate, grand jury or trial jury; or
    (2) Harbor and protect a person who committed such felony or
    who has been charged with or convicted thereof.
    I.C. § 18-205.
    Mr. Garcia-Morales’s amended criminal information did not identify the
    particular underlying felony as to which he was an accessory, stating only that he
    “did willfully withhold or conceal knowledge that a felony has been committed by
    another person and withheld that information from law enforcement.” A.R. at 166
    (Am. Information, filed Oct. 4, 2016). The other records related to this conviction
    similarly did not identify the underlying felony.
    In February 2017, the IJ pretermitted Mr.