Garcia-Morales v. Sessions ( 2019 )
[…] ; then 
    Titties, 852 F.3d at 1265
    )).
    2
    Under BIA precedent, an accessory conviction is a CIMT if, and only if, the
    underlying felony is a CIMT. See Matter of Rivens, 25 I. & N. Dec. at 628
    (justifying this approach on the grounds that “helping a base criminal escape
    justice is more reflective of a breach of duty owed to society than when the
    principal has committed an offense that is not itself base or vile”). Mr. Garcia-
    Morales’s statute of conviction, however, does not identify a particular underlying
    10
    felony. See I.C. § 18-205 (“All persons are accessories who, having knowledge
    that a felony has been committed: (1) [w]illfully withhold or conceal it from a
    peace officer . . . .” (emphasis added)).
    However, the IJ effectively assumed that I.C. § 18-205’s general term, “a
    felony,” was divisible as to the underlying felony, asserting that “the underlying
    [felony]” of Mr. Garcia-Morales’s conviction is “subject to the categorical