United States v. Davis ( 1998 )
[…] unlike the other reporting forms it accompanies in the monograph Supervision of
    6
    Federal Offenders, which is published by the Probation and Pretrial Services
    Division of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts. See I R. doc.
    151 exh. a. As a practical matter, the petition is simply a means by which the
    probation officer conveys information about the defendant to the sentencing
    court; in other words, it is a report, and the probation officer is clearly
    empowered to so report under 18 U.S.C. § 3603(2). See Berger, 976 F. Supp at
    948-49; USSG § 7B1.2 p.s.. Moreover, even if we were to find filing such a
    petition was not “reporting” as authorized by the statute, the catch-all provision of
    section 3603 would encompass the probation officer’s actions. See 18 U.S.C. §
    3603(10) (“A probation officer shall perform any other duty that the court may
    designate.”).
    Mr. Davis, however, asserts that if § 3603(10) is the root of the probation
    officer’s authority to file a petition to revoke supervised release, the sentencing
    court improperly delegates a judicial function to a non-judicial officer in violation