United States v. Davis ( 1998 )
[…] initiation of revocation proceedings; the imposition of a sentence which includes
    a term of supervised release requires it. See 18 U.S.C. § 3583(a), (e) (authorizing
    the district court to impose, terminate, extend, or revoke a term of supervised
    release or modify its terms); 
    Burnette, 980 F. Supp. at 1431
    ; 
    Wilson, 973 F. Supp. at 1032
    . Second, the probation officer must maintain contact with the defendant
    to ensure that the defendant complies with the terms and conditions of his
    supervised release. See 18 U.S.C. § 3603(1)-(3). In fact, he is by statute
    “responsible for the supervision of any probationer or a person on supervised
    release who is . . . within the judicial district[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 3603(4).
    Third, and most important, the probation officer serves as “an investigative
    and supervisory ‘arm of the court[.]’” 
    Burnette, 980 F. Supp. at 1433
    (quoting
    United States v. Johnson, 
    935 F.2d 47