Castro v. Ward ( 1998 )
[…] Castro eligible for
    the death penalty. Instruction No. 10 then directs the jury that it must
    unanimously find beyond a reasonable doubt that the aggravating circumstances
    outweigh the mitigating circumstances before it can actually impose the death
    penalty. It in no way commands the jury to impose that penalty. Mr. Castro’s
    counsel was not ineffective in failing to object to those instructions.
    - 48 -
    (6) Failure to object to absence of instruction on life sentencing
    procedure. 
    Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 701.11
     at the time of Mr. Castro’s trial provided
    that if the jury could not reach a decision on punishment in a “reasonable time,”
    the trial judge “shall dismiss the jury and impose a sentence of imprisonment for
    life.” Mr. Castro’s trial attorney did not request an instruction so informing the
    jury, and Mr. Castro claims that demonstrated ineffectiveness. The Oklahoma
    courts have repeatedly rejected this argument. See Cleary v. State, 
    942 P.2d 736
    ,
    748 (Okla. Crim.