Jackson v. Whetsel ( 2010 )
[…] The Post-
    Conviction Procedure Act was neither designed nor intended to provide
    applicants another direct appeal. The Act has always provided petitioners
    with very limited grounds upon which to base a collateral attack on their
    judgments. Accordingly, claims that could have been raised in previous
    appeals but were not are generally waived; claims raised on direct appeal
    are res judicata.
    Murphy v. State, 
    124 P.3d 1198
    , 1199-1200 (Okla. Crim. App. 2005) (citations omitted,
    emphases added); see also Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1086 (“Any ground finally adjudicated . . .
    in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction . . . may not be the basis for a subsequent
    application [for post-conviction relief].”); Woodruff v. State, 
    910 P.2d 348
    , 350 (Okla.
    Crim. App. 1996) (“The application of the [post-conviction procedure] act is limited to
    only those claims which, for whatever reason, could not have been raised on direct
    appeal.