Jackson v. Whetsel ( 2010 )
[…] Stat. tit 21, § 1021(B).2 Treating § 1021(B) as a lesser-included offense of § 1123, the
    OCCA remanded to the district court to enter a new judgment of conviction under §
    1021(B) and to resentence Jackson accordingly. Jackson filed a petition for rehearing
    arguing that the imposition of a conviction of a crime for which he was not charged or
    tried by jury violated his rights under the Sixth Amendment. The OCCA denied the
    petition.
    Before resentencing could take place, Jackson filed a 28 U.S.C. § 2254 habeas
    2
    Section 1021(B) reads:
    B. Every person who:
    1. Willfully solicits or aids a minor child to perform; or
    2. Shows, exhibits, loans, or distributes to a minor child any obscene material or
    child pornography for the purpose of inducing said minor to participate in,
    any act specified in paragraphs 1, 2, 3 or 4 of subsection A of this section shall be
    guilty of a felony, upon conviction . . . .
    The referenced subsection A describes indecent exposure, indecent exhibitions, obscene
    material, and child pornography. See Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 1021(A).
    -3-
    petition in the United States District Court for the Western District of Oklahoma seeking
    the dismissal of the charges, release from state custody, and an injunction against future
    state prosecutions in the case.