United States v. Spence ( 2000 )
[…] Appellants are correct that the UFTA contains a claim-extinguishment
    provision, 
    N.M. Stat. Ann. § 56-10-23
    , which has no analogue in the UFCA.
    Under § 56-10-23, a cause of action for a fraudulent transfer under the UFTA
    must be brought within one year or four years after the transfer, depending on the
    section under which the claim is brought. In addition,
    the UFTA also provides an additional, though shorter, time period to
    guard against the potentially harsh application of the four-year
    extinguishment provision. The second clause of Section 56-10-23(A)
    provides a period of “one year after the transfer or obligation was or
    could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant.” The plain
    language of the statute makes the one-year “safety valve” limitations
    period available to all claimants under the UFTA.
    First Southwestern Fin. Servs. v. Pulliam       , 
    912 P.2d 828
    , 830 (N.M. Ct. App.
    1996).