Boydston v. Isom , 224 F. App'x 810 ( 2007 )
[…] Importantly,
    probable cause does not require facts sufficient for a finding of guilt. United States v.
    Soto, 
    375 F.3d 1219
    , 1222 (10th Cir. 2004). Officer Isom, with Officer Stewart’s
    approval, charged Mr. Boydston with refusing to permit Defendants to inspect his
    temporary license plate records and with obstructing Defendants in the execution of their
    lawful duties. There is probable cause for each charge.
    Section 66-4-5 requires a “title service licensee” to maintain a record of “every
    temporary registration plate issued.” N.M. Stat. § 66-4-5(D) (1977). Subsection (E)
    provides that these records “shall be open to inspection by any peace officer or officer of
    the [state] department [of Revenue and Taxation] during reasonable business hours.” Id.
    § 66-4-5(E). Violation of these provisions constitutes a misdemeanor under New Mexico
    law. Id. § 66-4-9. Section 30-22-1 provides that whoever resists, evades, or obstructs an
    -6-