United States v. Polk ( 2007 )
[…] structure, with intent to commit a crime.” Taylor, 
    495 U.S. at 598
    . Therefore, it
    does not limit violent felony burglaries to only “dwellings” or homes, as M r. Polk
    contends. However, as he points out, the Oklahoma burglary statute under which
    he was convicted defines burglary very broadly, by including, for example, the
    forcible entry into any coin-operated or vending machine, which does not involve
    entry into a building and arguably is not a “violent felony.” See 21 Okla. Stat.
    Ann. § 1435. 4
    W hile the statute under which M r. Polk was convicted broadly covers non-
    4
    Section 1435 states:
    Every person who breaks and enters any building or any part of any
    building, room, booth, tent, railroad car, automobile, truck, trailer,
    vessel or other structure or erection, in which any property is kept, or
    breaks into or forcibly opens, any coin-operated or vending machine
    or device with intent to steal any property therein or to comm it any
    felony, is guilty of burglary in the second degree.
    -10-
    building burglaries involving arguably non-violent conduct, the charging
    documents made available to the district court in this case, and to which M r. Polk
    pled guilty, establish the actual burglaries committed by M r. Polk occurred by