Paddock v. State of Oklahoma ( 2008 )
[…] Id. With these
    principles in mind, we have carefully reviewed Paddock’s appellate
    pleadings and the record on appeal. We conclude, for substantially the same reasons set
    forth in the magistrate judge’s supplemental report and recommendation, that Paddock
    has failed to establish his entitlement to a COA. In particular, we conclude that
    reasonable jurists could not debate whether the OCCA’s modification of Paddock’s
    sentences on direct appeal was both authorized under Oklahoma law and in accord with
    due process. See Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1066 (2008) (“The appellate court may reverse,
    affirm or modify the judgment or sentence appealed from . . . .”); 
    Carbray, 905 F.2d at 318
    (“[I]f a state appellate court has authority to exercise its own discretion and to modify
    a jury sentence on appeal as a matter of state law, no due process violation occurs.”).