KCOM, Inc. v. Employers Mutual Casualty Co. , 829 F.3d 1192 ( 2016 )
[…] 636 F.3d 1273
    , 1278
    (10th Cir. 2011).
    6
    former. At this point, EMC is spared a summary dismissal only because we have an
    independent obligation to examine our own subject matter jurisdiction “even if the
    defendant has made no efforts—or very poor ones—to convince us.” Brown v.
    Buhman,       F.3d   ,    n.17, 
    2016 WL 2848510
    , at *11 n.17 (10th Cir. 2016); see
    also Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 
    556 U.S. 662
    , 671 (2009) (“Subject matter jurisdiction cannot
    be forfeited or waived and should be considered when fairly in doubt.”).
    III.
    CUAA § 13-22-222, under which EMC brought its motion to confirm, reads
    in its entirety:
    After a party to an arbitration proceeding receives notice of an award,
    the party may make a motion to the court for an order confirming the
    award at which time the court shall issue a confirming order unless the
    award is modified or corrected pursuant to § 13-22-220 or § 13-22-224
    or is vacated pursuant to § 13-22-223.
    
    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-22-222
     (emphasis added). By comparison, FAA § 9 provides
    for confirmation of an arbitration award under much narrower circumstances:
    If the parties in their agreement have agreed that a judgment of the
    court shall be entered upon the award made pursuant to the arbitration,
    . . . then at any time within one year after the award is made any party
    to the arbitration may apply to the court . . . for an order confirming
    the award, and thereupon the court must grant such an order unless the
    award is vacated, modified, or corrected as prescribed in §§ 10 and 11
    of this title.
    
    9 U.S.C. § 9
     (emphasis added).
    7
    A.
    Had EMC brought its motion to confirm the appraisal award under 
    9 U.S.C. § 9