Soberanes v. Comfort , 109 F. App'x 328 ( 2004 )
[…] in other contexts–from its natural reach. Many circuits, applying the exhaustion
    requirement that was contained in 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(c) (repealed) prior to passage
    of IIRIRA and is now contained in 8 U.S.C. 1252(d)(1), 3 have held the failure to
    2
    After examining the briefs and appellate record, this panel has determined
    unanimously to grant the parties’ request for a decision on the briefs without oral
    argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(f); 10th Cir. R. 34.1(G). The case is therefore
    ordered submitted without oral argument.
    3
    Section 1105a(c) directed that “[a]n order of deportation . . . shall not be
    reviewed by any court if the alien has not exhausted the administrative remedies
    available to him as of right under the immigration laws and regulations.” IIRIRA
    (continued...)
    -4-
    exhaust issues before the BIA bars judicial review through habeas just as it does
    through a petition for review. See, e.g., Sun v. Ashcroft, 
    370 F.3d 932
    , 937-41
    (9th Cir. 2004) (applying § 1252(d)(1)’s exhaustion requirement in accord with